Legal info about timtab.com

Here's the legal information about using timtab.com. We want you to have a good experience and know that you are in a safe, trustworthy place.

By being on this website, you agree to the Terms of Use below. Our Privacy Policy (futher below) explains how we responsibly manage any information we receive about you and others.

Terms of Use

The Terms of Use set out in this agreement (“Terms”), govern your access to and use of Timtab's website and services (“Services”), and any information, text, graphics, or other materials uploaded, downloaded, generated or otherwise appearing on the Services (“Content”).

Permission to access and use the Services is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to be bound by these Terms.

Changes to Terms

Timtab, which is a division of UniCurve Pty Ltd and also refers to the website timtab.com, reserves the right to change these Terms at any time. We will notify you of that change by posting a website notice. By continuing to use the timtab.com, you consent to be bound by the amended terms of use.

Changes to the Services

You understand that the Services which Timtab provides will go through periods of development and improvement, and the form and nature of the Services may change from time to time, without notice. Furthermore, Timtab may cease (permanently or temporarily) to provide the Services (or any features within the Services) and may not be able to provide you with prior notice.

Accepting the Terms

In order to access the Services, you must agree to the Terms. If you do not accept the Terms, you may not use the Services. Upon creating an account with Timtab, or by using the timtab.com website in any way, you agree to be bound by these terms (the Terms), and the Timtab Privacy Policy.

Membership

  • You must use your real name and email address when you register to be a site member.
  • You confirm that information provided to Timtab is current and accurate at the time of providing the information.
  • Timtab may use the information provided by you as part of the registration process to verify the accuracy of that information (including contacting you using this information).
  • You must not share your account password.
  • You may not use your personal account for commercial gain.
  • Timtab reserves the right to refuse or discontinue any member account registration.

Login info and security

You are responsible for protecting the password that is associated with your Timtab account. Timtab cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from failure of safeguarding passwords.

Any use of Timtab (e.g. changing your account settings) using your account will be understood to be your use. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your username and/or password.

No data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

You're responsible for upholding the confidentiality of your login Information and are responsible for all uses of the login information, whether or not authorised by you. If you become aware of any breach of security, including but not limited to, any loss, theft, or unauthorised disclosure of login Information, you must notify us immediately.

Application of privacy policy

Any information that you provide to Timtab is subject to our Privacy Policy, which rules our collection and use of your information. You understand that, through your use of the Services, you agree to the collection and use (as per the Privacy Policy) of this information, including the transfer of this information within Australia and/or other countries for storage, processing and use by Timtab.

Member accounts are automatically set up to receive email communication from Timtab. We may continue to provide this information to you until you indicate otherwise. You may opt out of receiving certain email communication by contacting us. Timtab may need to provide you with certain communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages. These communications are part of the Services of your Timtab account, which you may not be able to opt-out from receiving.

Termination

You or we may terminate this agreement at any time. Without limiting the foregoing, Timtab has the right to terminate any member accounts, with immediate effect, in the event of any conduct by the member which we consider to be unacceptable, or in the event of a failure by the member to comply with any of these Terms.

Intellectual property

UniCurve Pty Ltd owns the website, timtab.com, and owns or has the right to use all of the content on the site, including all text, images, graphics, photographs, video clips, audio clips, designs, icons, wallpaper, characters, artwork, sounds, information, software, data, downloadable PowerPoint and PDF files, and other materials, and all HTML design, layouts, configurations, CGI, and other code and scripts in any format used to implement the Site (the “Content”), all of which are protected by Australian and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws. Without UniCurve's express written permission as to particular content on the site, you may use the Content only for personal, noncommercial, informational purposes, and you may, subject to any stated restrictions or limitations, print a single copy of a limited amount of Content solely for these purposes, if the copy bears all copyright and other intellectual property and proprietary notices displayed on the web page. Except as expressly authorized by these Terms, you may not distribute, publish, download, transmit, modify, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit, any of the Content, in whole or in part, without UniCurve’s prior written consent, provided that (a) your computer may temporarily store copies of such materials in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing those materials, (b) you may store files that are automatically cached by your web browser for display enhancement purposes, and (c) if we provide desktop, mobile, or other applications for download, you may download a single copy to your computer or mobile device solely for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you agree to be bound by our end user license agreement for such applications. Additionally, framing pages or parts of pages on the site and deep linking to pages in the site are prohibited.

UniCurve owns or licenses all trademarks, service marks, and trade names on the site unless stated otherwise on the site. You may not use these marks without UniCurve’s prior express written permission.

Except as expressly provided above, UniCurve is not granting you a license under any copyright, trademark, service mark, patent, or other intellectual property or proprietary right in any Content, and nothing in these Terms will be interpreted as conferring by implication, estoppel, or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright, or other proprietary, intellectual, or other right of UniCurve or any third party. You obtain no rights in the products, equipment, processes, or technology described on this site by accessing or using the site. UniCurve and any third party owners retain all of those rights.

Third party trademarks

Facebook and the Facebook logo are trademarks of Facebook. Twitter and the Twitter logo are trademarks of Twitter.

Warranty disclaimer

Timtab does not warrant that the service will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the service is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Timtab expressly disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including without limitation the warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose of use, and non-infringement.

Notice

While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of the data within this product, the owners of the data do not make any representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and, to the extent permitted by law, the owners of the data disclaim all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) and costs which might be incurred as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason.

Liability

You agree to indemnify and hold us and our officers and employees harmless from any claims, actions, costs (including legal costs) or losses by us or any third party due to, or arising out of:

  1. relying on information generated using Timtab in an uncritical manner, including applying it without considering the appropriateness of using auto-generated timetables and ratings for a specific case that has its own unique factors;
  2. reasonable reliance by us or any third party upon any acts carried out, requests made or information provided through the use of your Member Account (including your username and/or password);
  3. your breach of any of these Terms; or
  4. any conduct of yours or any transaction entered into by you that does not comply with the relevant law or infringes any third party right, including intellectual property rights.

Timtab and it's products are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Use of the Services is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permitted by law, we make no assurances:

  1. That Timtab will meet your requirements, including fitness for purpose;
  2. That operation of the Services will be uninterrupted, secure or error–free;
  3. That monitoring of conduct of Member activity will prevent all inappropriate conduct;
  4. Regarding any content submitted by any other member;
  5. Concerning third party information – while we will not knowingly provide incorrect information we may not be able to verify all third party information on Timtab and so you should not rely on it without first making your own enquiries. We do not guarantee or endorse the accuracy of any third party information;
  6. That any feature of Timtab will continue to be provided;
  7. Concerning any site or resources made available on Parenting Ideas, including any direct links to a website not owned by us, Timtab makes no representations about third party operated websites and, if you visit a linked website, you will be subject to the terms of that website and any dealing will be solely between you and that other website. These links do not imply our endorsement of that other website or product or service or any association with their operators unless this is specifically stated on the website.
  8. You acknowledge and agree that Timtab is not responsible or a party to any transaction or arrangement that you choose to enter into with any third party. Any transactions or arrangements entered into by you are at your own risk.
  9. Where any dispute arises between you and another user of Timtab, you agree in good faith to attempt to resolve the dispute amicably by informal means, before pursuing any further formal action. You acknowledge that we will not be a party to any such dispute.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of this Agreement shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from this Agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This Agreement may only be modified as set forth herein.

This statement makes up the entire agreement between the parties regarding Timtab, and supersedes any prior agreements. If any portion of this statement is found to be unenforceable, the remaining portion will remain in full force and effect. If we fail to enforce any of this statement, it will not be considered a waiver. Any amendment to or waiver of this statement must be made in writing and signed by us. You will not transfer any of your rights or obligations under this statement to anyone else without our consent. All of our rights and obligations under this statement are freely assignable by us in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise. Nothing in this statement shall prevent us from complying with the law. This statement does not confer any third party beneficiary rights.

Jurisdiction

You expressly understand and agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the country, state or territory determined solely by Timtab to resolve any legal matter arising from the Terms or related to your use of the Timtab website. If the court of law having jurisdiction rules that any provision of the agreement is invalid, then that provision will be removed from the Terms and the remaining Terms and Conditions will be valid in full force and effect.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important. Here at timtab.com ("Timtab", "we", "our", "the site", "the website"), we are committed to protecting it in accordance with all applicable laws. It's our responsibility to protect your privacy and inform you of our information collection practices.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” refers to you as a website user. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with Timtab's Terms of Use.

Information collected

The type of information Timtab collects and holds depends on the nature of your involvement with us.

Aggregated

Timtab collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as (but not limited to), the total number of visits to the site, the number of visits to specific pages, the sources of referral to timtab.com, and devices used to access the site.

We use cookies in our website systems. While you're able to disable cookies via your computer’s web browser, this may restrict access to some web pages and services within the website.

We use aggregated information (which remains in aggregate form) to understand how our visitors use our the site so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our partners where such information will benefit any collaborative purpose. We also use this information to tailor our products and those of our users and partners.

Personal

Depending on the reason for collecting the personal information, the personal information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) name, email address, credit card or other payment details, name and email address of a co-parent, first names and ages of children, and travel time estimates related to co-parenting.

We will endeavour to only ask for personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the products / services that you are seeking to use. Timtab will endeavour wherever practicable to collect personal information directly from you.

Sensitive

Generally, we do not collect ‘sensitive information’ about you or about others from you. Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion, membership of a professional or trade association, your medical history and your sexual orientation.

Timtab will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

How we collect personal information

Information is collected in a number of ways including from when you fill in a form, make an enquiry online, provide email correspondence, make a payment, attend a face-to-face presentation or conference, or engage with us on social media. Examples of this include:

  • When you register to join Timtab, we request your name and email address.
  • If you purchase one of our products, Timtab or a third-party service provider may ask for details around payment method.
  • When you use Timtab to find optimal parenting timetables, rate a parenting timetable, or construct a partial or complete parenting plan, we ask for details about you and the co-parenting arrangements sufficient for your service request to be completed.

How we use personal information

We use personal information collected about users, co-parents, children, and co-parenting circumstances:

  • to facilitate registration of users and customers
  • to enable you to receive product and services listed on our site
  • for the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected
  • for a purpose for which you have consented
  • for direct marketing if you have consented to receiving such information (see Terms of Use)
  • to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website, services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable.

Who we disclose information to and why

Timtab will disclose your personal information if necessary to permit us to provide products and services you've requested. We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems. We will not provide your personally identifiable information to third party marketers.

Where your personal information is passed onto third party contractors, Timtab takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, Timtab will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

How we protect personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information under its control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We protect personal information in a number of ways including securely storing paper records, using professional software systems, and password restricted access. We also have procedures in place in relation to archiving, destruction and storage of personal information.

While there is always some risk involved with transmitting information over the internet, we strive to protect against the misuse of any personal information that we receive from you via our website. Timtab data is protected by industry standard encryption. This technology ensures the safe transmission of all data, including personal information. By taking such measures, Timtab customers can feel secure in the knowledge that their data is protected.

When you register to join Timtab for order a service or product, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology ensures your information is protected. SSL encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the information we collect online is protected against unauthorised access.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to Timtab. All use of our services and products is subject to our Terms of Use.

How to access your personal information

You may update or change the information you have provided to us by either emailing us at hello@timtab.com; writing to us at 16 Maplestone Pl, Chapman ACT 2611 Australia; or by accessing and updating your personal information via the dashboard at any time.

Resolving privacy concerns

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us in writing. We will investigate the complaint and report back to you as soon as practicable.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Links to other websites

timtab.com may contain links to other websites. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Timtab of the content, policies or practices of those third-party websites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement / policies of those websites.

Policy updates

Our current Privacy Policy was placed in effect in January 2019. We may amend this Privacy Policy as determined by our discretion. In the event of an update, we will post the amended Privacy Policy and date of effect here on this website for your convenience.

Give your child or children the best parenting plan they can possibly have.